Home > Visa and Status of Residence > Status of Residence Identification Chart

Visa and the Status of Residence Identification Chart

When your enrollment in Tohoku University is finalized, contact your supervisor or contact person in the faculty to start procedure to obtain your Certificate of Eligibility and Visa.


Please refer to the following flow-chart to identify your required procedure.

Visa and the Status of Residence Identification Chart

Visa that requires COE

"College Student" : International Students whose period of stay is over 90 days


"Professor" : Researchers who are accepted by Tohoku University and receive compensation from Tohoku University or JSPS


"Cultural Activities ": Researchers who do not receive compensation and whose period of stay is over 90 days


"Family stays" : Spouses or childen of international students or researchers whose period of stay is over 90 days

*If your nature of stay is "Short Stay", you are not required to obtain COE. Please see here for Procedure for visa for Short-Term Stay.

Visas for Short-Term Stays

Some countries and areas are exempt of Visa for short stay. Please have a look at the list of those countries and areas here.

Researchers who do not receive compensation / salary from Tohoku University and international students and research students whose period of stay is whithin 90 days are required to apply for Visa for Short-Term Stay at the Embassy or Consulate-General of Japan Abroad with required documents, which include documents from Tohoku University. For that reason, please request your contact person in the faculty for documents required. When all documents are ready, you can apply for Visa at your nearest Embassy / Consulate-General of Japan with application form and passport. In general, the procedure takes about a week. As the visa is valid for three months, make sure to enter Japan within three months from the issuance. It is highly recommended to check multiple sources for information, such as MOFA website, websites of your nearest Embassy / Consulate-General of Japan.

If nationality of applicant is of a country or area which are exempt from visa for Short-Term Stay, application is not required.

Countries and areas that are exempted from visa for Short-Term Stay
http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/novisa.html

Procedure for obtaining Visa for Short-Term Stay
http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/process/short.html

Visa application procedures according to the area of residence

China
http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/topics/china.html
Russia, CIS Nations, Georgia
http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/russia_nis.html
Philippine
http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/philippine.html
Other countries and areas
http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/other_visa.html

Procedure required for faculty staff for handling Visa for Short-Term Stay (e.g. short-term business trip)

Visa is issued to the passport of the applicant. International Support Office does not support application of Visa for Short-Term Stay. For that reason, according to the following procedure, produce required documents, send them to the applicant for him / her to apply for Visa for Short-Term Stay at your nearest Embassy / Consulate-General of Japan.

In accepting somebody with "Short-stay"

Accepting faculty is required to produce and send the following documents to the applicant:
Letter of guarantee
Letter of reason for invitation
List of visa applicants
Schedule of stay
Formats are available at MOFA website at;
http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/index.html#visa1
Certificate of Employment of the Guarantor
(ask Human Resource Department for issuance of this document)
Letter of Invitation / Letter of Acceptance (no designated format)

As it may take some time for issuance, please allow substantial time for those procedures. If there is anything not clear about, feel free to inquire the International Support Office.

Page Top